Refund Policy

Donations by Visa or Mastercard are non-refundable via the merchant. Please keep your receipt/confirmation for your records. Elections NB will issue an official receipt early in the new year, which can be used as a tax credit.

Privacy Policy

At the People’s Alliance of New Brunswick, we are committed to providing our members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We will inform our members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting members’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our member’s personal information and allowing our members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that People’s Alliance of New Brunswick complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity

  • To identify member preferences

  • To deliver requested products and services

  • To enrol the client in a program

  • To send out association membership information

  • To contact our members for fundraising

  • To meet regulatory requirements

  • To collect and process membership or donation payments

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs or fundraising and the member does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), members can withhold or withdraw their consent for the People’s Alliance of New Brunswick to use their personal information in certain ways.  A member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the member in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;

  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;

  • To protect ourselves from fraud;

  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose member’s personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;

  • To contact our members directly about products and services that may be of interest;]

3.2  We will not use or disclose a members personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell member lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use a members personal information to make a decision that directly affects the member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain a member’s personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the member or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

Policy 7 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring the People’s Alliance of New Brunswick’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding the People’s Alliance of New Brunswick compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of New Brunswick.